top of page

Mirror Match Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy is designed with the protection of our members in mind. Any violations of our privacy policy can result in an immediate termination of service. Last Updated in August 2023.

In today's world, privacy is a significant concern, and we at Mirror Match ("we," "us," "our," or "Mirror Match") completely understand that. Given the sensitive nature of data handled by many companies, it's only natural for users to want to know how their personal information is being used. This Privacy Policy has been crafted to help you comprehend how we collect, utilize, store, and manage the personal information you provide while using our website found at www.mymirrormatch.com (the "Website") and any associated services, applications, tools, or our newsletter (collectively referred to as the "Services").

By engaging with our Services, you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We retain the right to modify the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and we will indicate the last update date on this Privacy Policy to inform you of changes.

We recommend periodically reviewing this Privacy Policy to ensure you understand how your provided personal information will be handled. If you continue using our Services after we've updated this Privacy Policy, it means you've read and consent to the updated terms and our revised privacy practices. Using the Services following changes to the Privacy Policy will be seen as your acceptance of the new terms.

Age Policy

Our Services are intended for individuals aged 18 or older. By using our Services, you confirm that you are at least 18 years old. We don't knowingly collect, retain, or manage personal information from individuals under 18 years old. The Website is not directed at those under 18. If you are below 18, please refrain from accessing or using the Website or Services in any capacity.

How We Utilize the Information We Gather About You

The information we collect is essential for providing our Services. When you register on the Website, we collect user-input and submitted data to identify you, including your name, phone number, and email address. As part of completing your profile, we'll also gather photos and other distinctive profile details. Video screening calls and meetings may also be recorded and collected. Authorized staff and contractors may access your personal information, but this access is solely to deliver the Services.

Your personal information, photos, and identifying details will not be disclosed to any Mirror Match users without your consent, and the same applies in reverse. You can choose to allow Mirror Match to share your profile photo and details ("profile sharing") on the Mirror Match website.

Opting in for profile sharing requires your explicit consent through an "opt-in" checkbox during onboarding, and you can opt-out at any point. Further information on profile sharing can be found in our Terms of Use.

When you use the Services or Website, additional information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, visit time, referring website addresses, profile data, aggregated user statistics, and cookie data is collected automatically. We use this data to manage and upkeep the Website, monitor usage, enhance the Website's functionality, and counteract click fraud. IP addresses are logged for security reasons. Standard online technologies like tracking pixels and cookies may be employed to monitor your Website use. Tracking pixels and web beacons might also be included in advertisements or promotions. Data collected through these methods aids in tailoring the Website and our Services, as well as gauging the effectiveness of content, advertising, and activities on Mirror Match Websites.

Sensitive Information

You might provide us with data classified as "sensitive" by relevant law, encompassing factors like religious beliefs, sexual orientation, ethnicity, and political views. Video screening calls of you, as well as survey and assessment responses, may also be recorded and collected. This information solely serves the purpose of delivering our Services to you. By providing such data, you agree to its storage, processing, and use for service provision. You can manage, delete, or revise your information through profile access.

Non-personally-identifiable and aggregated data might be shared with third parties, including advertisers, partners, affiliates, and investors. We may use this information for targeted advertising and improved overall services. Such services could involve promotional campaigns carried out through bulk promotional SMS texts (a "short code program"). However, customer data obtained through this program will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.

If you want to manage cookies (block, erase, or receive warnings), consult your browser manufacturer for guidance. Note that blocking cookies might impact certain Website features.

If you access the Services through a third-party site or log into your Mirror Match account, certain actions taken on the Website or Services may be automatically shared with that site. For details on how such sites use and share your data, consult their privacy policies.

We hold no responsibility for actions by service providers, social networks, or other third parties not associated with Mirror Match. Furthermore, any information directly provided to such parties is outside our responsibility. Before sharing information with such parties, familiarize yourself with their privacy practices. Aggregate or anonymized information may be shared with third parties without your consent.

As per the California Consumer Privacy Act, we do not sell your information. If you're a California resident, you can request a notice revealing the categories of personal data shared with third parties for their direct marketing during the preceding year. To request this notice, send your query to the address below. Please allow 30 days for a response and be prepared to verify your identity.

Additional Scenarios for Data Disclosure

We may utilize, store, and/or disclose your personal data:

  • In response to subpoenas, court orders, investigative demands, or law enforcement, legal, or governmental requests;

  • To enforce our Terms of Use or policies;

  • To protect against legal claims, exercise our legal rights, or defend ourselves;

  • To prevent, investigate, or take action against illegal activity, fraud, violations of Terms of Use, or suspected fraud;

  • To safeguard our employees, company, safety, or users;

  • To adhere to legal data retention obligations, including tax and accounting regulations and compliance documents;

  • To support customer care choices, enforce rights, and protect against claims or potential litigation;

  • To prevent banned users or those under 18 from creating new accounts; In connection with business sales, mergers, acquisitions, or large corporate transactions;

  • If Mirror Match files for bankruptcy.

Duration of Data Retention

We keep the personal data collected as described in this Privacy Policy as long as you use our services or as necessary for the purpose(s) it was collected. This includes providing services, settling disputes, establishing legal defenses, conducting audits, pursuing business aims, enforcing agreements, and abiding by laws. Your consent for these purposes remains valid after your relationship with us ends.

To determine the appropriate data retention period, we consider factors like the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the data, risk of unauthorized use, purposes of data processing, alternative means of achieving those purposes, and legal requirements.

Some instances might involve anonymizing your data for research, statistical, or other purposes, enabling its indefinite use without notice.

Safeguarding Your Personal Data

We strive to ensure you feel secure using Mirror Match Services. We adhere to established standards to protect submitted data during transmission and upon receipt. We apply best practices for accessing, transmitting, recording, encrypting, and securing data according to web and cloud computing norms. These standards cover all data managed by Mirror Match, including personal data and web traffic.

However, no electronic transmission or storage method is entirely secure. Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that your communications or personal data will always remain secure. Email sent to the Website might not be secure, so exercise caution when sharing information via email or electronic means. To the extent permitted by law, we disclaim liability for theft, loss, interception, unauthorized access, or damage to data or communications. By using our services, you acknowledge and agree to accept these risks.

You are accountable for all Service usage via your password. Alert us immediately if you suspect password misuse.

Your Choices Regarding Information Use

To opt out of receiving promotional emails and newsletters, you have the following options to remove your information from our email database:

Click "unsubscribe" in the email footer.

For Services allowing email control, adjust preferences from your account's email settings page by deselecting undesired promotions.

Updating Your Information

You can modify submitted information using the following options:

For accounts with an account page, adjust credit card (if applicable), email, password, and more through account settings or preferences; or Email us at: dhruv@mymirrormatch.com

Have any questions? Reach Out to Us

For any inquiries about this Privacy Policy, Website practices, or interactions with the Website, email: dhruv@mymirrormatch.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy might be updated occasionally and at our discretion to reflect changes in our practices and services. Modifications will be indicated by the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

If changes affect how we gather, collect, or share your personal data, we'll notify you via email or by posting an updated Privacy Policy notice on our Website. We suggest periodic visits to remain informed about changes.

bottom of page